Privacy Policy

This website (hereinafter referred to as “Website”) is operated and managed by UNIPAR, as data controller (hereinafter referred to as “Unipar”, or “Us”).

This policy clarifies how Unipar, directly or through its affiliates, processes users’ personal data (hereinafter referred to as “user”, or “You”), according to Law 13,709/18 (General Data Protection Regulation – “GDPR”), and how such data are used and shared, and how they can be accessed, changed or deleted. As proof of its commitment to privacy, Unipar has defined this policy in the broadest scope of a privacy management model to ensure its full compliance as the basis of the company’s culture. All personal data provided by You by means of this Website are used exclusively for the purposes described below.

Which categories of personal data does Unipar collect about me and how are these data collected?

“Personal data” means any information about You. Unipar will collect, process and use the following categories and types of personal data about You:

  • Identification data, such as your name, last name, individual taxpayer’s number (CPF), identification document (RG);
  • personal information, such as date of birth and gender;
  • contact information, such as your e-mail address, home address, home phone number, cellular phone number and State of residence;
  • professional data, such as the company you work for, department, position, business address, business phone number, and/or name of your educational institution; and
  • data about your preferences, such as any content You may want to receive, areas of interest, your search profile on our website;
  • data about how you use our services or Website, such as, in cases You contact us about any problem related to our services on the Website, how You interact with our services, the logs of each session, including IP address, date and time of access;
  • data related to your social media profile, if You decide to share our Website content in said channels through plug-ins (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, etc.), some data posted by users on their social media will be collected by the Website and processed for the respective features. The use of such plug-ins implies the sharing of actions and corresponding information on the respective social media; our services, the logs of each session, when You access your account;
  • browsing data, when You browse the Website, Unipar uses specific technologies (cookies, see below for more information) that automatically collect certain elements of information related to how users make use of our services, such as IP address or other exclusive device code (computer, mobile device or other devices) used to browse the website, date and time of access; identification as registered user or not; technical information that may include the user’s source URL; information about the browser;  language. This information helps us to continually improve our services and monitor the accuracy of the Website’s operations and is not intended to be related to the users’ identification information. However, browsing data can identify them when compared to their personal identification information.

Your personal data are collected from the following sources:

  • data that You directly provide us when filling out the registration fields or forms on the Website, or when You contact us; and
  • information obtained by means of automatic tracking systems when using the Website and its services.
For which purposes does Unipar use this personal data?

Unipar will process your personal data to:

  • allow You to register on the Website;
  • provide the services available through the Website;
  • manage and respond to requests and contacts;
  • allow the scheduling of visits to some of Unipar’s facilities by means of the Open Factory (Fábrica Aberta) program;
  • allow downloading informative documents, such as those from the PVC area;
  • help users in their experience on the Website by answering questions and suggesting content;
  • technically manage the Website and its operational functions, including solutions to technical problems, statistical analysis, tests and research;
  • prevent or find fraudulent activities or improper use that may harm our Website or threaten the security of the transactions;
  • comply with legal requirements under Brazilian laws and regulations, as well as court orders or decisions or requests from authorities;
  • protect the cyber security of users, the Website and services;
  • defend Unipar in court or on the administrative level, for example, in case of violation by users, or to exercise and protect Unipar’s rights and property;
  • meet users’ request (such as management of information requests);
  • send users communications related to Unipar’s activities.
Why does Unipar need to collect, process and use my personal data?

We will process your personal data in compliance with the applicable legislation, especially Law 13,709/18 (General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR). Our personal data processing activities are based on one of the legal bases provided for in the GDPR, as explained below.

When You register for a visit through the Open Factory program or when You contact us regarding Unipar, we will process your personal data to perform a contract or preliminary procedure related to a contract between You and Unipar, based on article 7, V of the GDPR.

We will also process your personal data based on our legitimate interest, as per article 7, IX of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to make sure that users receive complete information about Unipar and its activities.

We may also process your personal data based on your consent, as per article 7, I of the GDPR. This happens when You request documents related to the PVC area by filling out a simple registration.

Finally, if necessary, Unipar may process your personal data to comply with the law and exercise the rights of Unipar or third parties, as per article 7, II and VI.

With whom can Unipar share my personal data?

In order to achieve the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, some companies may be involved in processing activities, both as controllers and responsible for the processing, and as operators and, for this reason, Unipar may share your personal data with third parties, as shown below. However, under the terms of our internal policies, we have limited third parties with access to personal data. For the purposes described here, we may share your personal data with:

  • consultants and technology and IT companies authorized to manage the Website and provide services related to the Website, hosting providers and database service providers;
  • with regulators, authorities and other third parties, if necessary, to fulfill a legal obligation or to exercise the rights of Unipar or third parties;
  • with acquiring companies, in the context of an acquisition or other sale of assets or corporate operation involving Unipar;
  • with operators. To the extent necessary for the processing purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy, Unipar may share your personal data with third parties, either from Unipar’s economic group or independent third parties, to process personal data according to our specific instructions, on behalf of Unipar (“Operators”). Operators may process data for the management of our database, IT systems support and support to Unipar’s organizational activities, and may be subject to contractual obligations to implement technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data and only process data according to Unipar’s instructions.

Some of the third parties that have access to personal data may be located in other countries or may process data abroad. The level of data protection in other countries may be different from the level of protection required in Brazil. Therefore, we will only transfer your personal data to countries that the National Data Protection Authority (“ANPD”) has decided to have an adequate level of protection, or we will take effective measures to ensure that all recipients of personal data implement an adequate level of data protection, by entering into contracts for international transfer of personal data in accordance with the standard provisions of the GDPR.

Management of personal data

The provision of users’ personal registration data is voluntary and optional. Users may freely decide not to provide information for contractual purposes or subsequently delete their registration. In addition, users may choose to stop receiving institutional communications from Unipar at any time by clicking on a link present in all communications. If users do not provide registration data, or if they unregister, they will not have access to part of the functionalities and contents available on the Website, but the management will be responsibility of users and we will respect their choices.

Security

Unipar will adopt technical and organizational security measures to protect users’ information from unauthorized access or use.

For data accessible from a specific user account, Unipar informs that the password is one of the account protection mechanisms. Therefore, users are oriented to use a sufficiently secure password that is stored in a secure location, limit password access in their own computers and browsers, and disconnect from the Website after visiting it.

How long will Unipar keep my personal data?

Unipar processes your personal data only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Personal data are maintained and deleted in accordance with Unipar’s retention policy, to the extent they are needed for processing purposes, and must be deleted: (i) as soon as the reason for their use comes to an end; or (ii) if the term is determined by Law. Unipar will also process data up to the limitation period set forth in the applicable law for possible actions related to the data. Users’ information are processed at the facilities of Unipar, its affiliates and places where servers are located. For further information, please contact Unipar at the channels below.

Cookies

To improve browsing on the Website, Unipar uses cookies. A cookie is a small file, usually composed of letters and numbers, which is downloaded to a computer when users logs on to specific websites. Cookies allow a website to recognize users’ computers, track their browsing history in several website pages and identify users that return to the website. Cookies do not have information that personally identify users, but users’ personal information recorded by Unipar may be linked to information maintained in cookies and extracted from them.

Cookies may be technical, analytical and profile related:

  1. Technical cookies are used to facilitate browsing, provide and allow the use of the Website’s services. On a second access, cookies will automatically insert data, such as the username.
  2. Analytical cookies are used to analyze and monitor how the website is used (number of accesses and pages viewed, for example), in order to allow Unipar to make constructive operation and browsing changes to the website.
  3. Profile cookies are used to track your browsing history on the Website and create profiles about your option, habits, choices, etc. They may be used to send advertising messages based on the preferences already shown in the browsing history.

Unipar uses session cookies to control pages, allowing users to browse through several website pages quickly and easily without having to reprocess each new area visited.

  • Enabling or disabling cookies

Users may authorize Unipar to use cookies. If they prefer not to, they must configure their browser to refuse the use of cookies. Please note that refusing/disabling cookies may limit the Website’s usability and user friendliness.

Underage user data

This Website is not intended to persons under the age of 18 and Unipar does not intentionally collect their personal information.

If any information about underage users is involuntarily stored, Unipar will delete said information in a timely manner, at the request of the users.

In the activities described here, are Unipar’s decisions made solely based on automated personal data processing?

No, Unipar does not make decisions solely based on personal data automated processing in the activities described in this Instrument.

Which rights do I have regarding my personal data?

Every owner of personal data has rights regarding such data, and Unipar respects their rights under the GDPR. Under the terms of the applicable legislation, users’ rights must be exercised in order to also protect the industrial and commercial secrets of Unipar and third parties, as well as the fundamental rights of third parties.

You are ensured the following rights regarding your personal data:

(i)        Processing confirmation right and right of access

You have the right to get confirmation of the existence of the processing of your personal data. Should Unipar process your personal data, you have the right of access, i.e. the right to obtain a simplified or complete statement about the categories of personal data processed, the origin of data and the purposes of the processing. Should your personal data be processed based on your consent or on an agreement entered into between You and Unipar, You also have the right to obtain a full copy of the personal data processed based on the above-mentioned consent or agreement.

(ii)       Right of correction

You have the right to request a correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data about You.

(iii)      Right to anonymization, blocking or deletion

In certain cases, when your personal data are unnecessary, excessive or not processed in compliance with the GDPR, You have the right to request anonymization, blocking or deletion of such data.

(iv)      Right to data portability

In certain cases, as defined and required by ANPD, and always respecting Unipar’s commercial and industrial secrets, You have the right to transfer your personal data to another company.

(v)       Right to deletion

When your data are processed based on your consent, You have the right to request the deletion of such personal data, except in the cases in which Unipar has the right to retain the data under the GDPR.

(vi)      Right to information on shared use of data

You have the right to obtain information about the public and private entities with which Unipar shared your personal data.

(vii)     Right to refuse and revoke consent

Every time we ask for your consent to process your personal data, You have the right to refuse it. We will always inform You about this right and the consequences should you prefer not to consent data processing. Additionally, every time You consent the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose, You may revoke your consent at any time, and all processing activities carried out until the date of revocation will be valid.

(viii)    Right to petition before ANPD

You have the right to petition against Unipar before the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD) regarding your personal data.

(ix)      Right to raise yourself against illegal processing

You have the right to raise yourself against any processing of your personal data that breaches the provisions of the GDPR.

 

(x)       Right to review decisions based solely on automated processing

You have the right to request a review of decisions taken solely based on automated processing of personal data that affect your interests, including decisions aimed at defining your personal, professional, consumer and credit profile or aspects of your personality.

Contact us to exercise any of this rights, as shown on the item below (Who can I talk to about this matter?).

Who can I talk to about this matter?

If You have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or if You want to exercise your rights as the holder of rights, You may contact the Person in Charge at Unipar, by sending an email to:

– Email: lgpd-encarregado@unipar.com

Changes to the Privacy Policy

For legal and/or organizational reasons, this Privacy Policy may be changed. Therefore, we suggest that this Privacy Policy be regularly checked, referring to the most recent version. Should Unipar make changes it believes to be important, users will be notified by means of the Website.

Links to third-party websites

You may see contents that take you to third-party websites when browsing. Unipar cannot access or control cookies or other features used by third-party websites, and the procedures of such external websites are not regulated by our Privacy Policy. Consequently, it is necessary to contact and/or directly refer to such third parties to get additional information about your privacy protection procedures.